HK School Law Newsletter – October 2017 Wage and Hour Alert
[…] The recent decision in Gateway Community Charters v. Heidi Spiess (2017) [2017 WL 912073] effectively settles those divisions.

The Third District Court of Appeal held that charter schools are not “other municipal corporations” for purposes of Labor Code section 220(b). As a result, Labor Code sections 200 to 211, inclusive, and Sections 215 to 219, inclusive, DOapply to charter schools.

Of particular importance are Labor Code sections 204 and 210. We encourage you, however, to discuss the applicability of ALL the Labor Code provisions cited above to your school.

Labor Code section 204 states, in part, that wages paid to non-exempt employees are “payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays.” More specifically, hours worked between the 1st and 15th days of a calendar month must be paid between the 16th and the 26th day of that same month. Similarly, hours worked between the 16th and the last day of a calendar month must be paid for between the 1st and 10th day of the following month.